About ACM MMSys 2021

Organizing Committee Program Committee Steering Committee

Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Özgü Alay (Simula Metropolitan and University of Oslo, Norway)

Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University and Networked Media, Turkey)

general-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Program Chairs

Lucile Sassatelli (Universite Cote d'Azur, France)

Feng Qian (University of Minnesota, USA)

program-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Demo and Industry Track Chairs

Müge Sayıt (Ege University, Turkey)

Emre Aksu (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

demo-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Open Dataset and Software Track Chairs

Saba Ahsan (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

ods-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Doctoral Symposium Chairs

Öznur Özkasap (Koc University, Turkey)

Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin, Austria)

doctoral-symposium AT acmmmsys.org

High-School Students Challenge Chair

Tankut Akgül (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Reproducibility Chairs

Simone Ferlin (Ericsson, Sweden)

Miguel Romero Rondon (Universite Cote d'Azur, France)

Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

repro-chairs AT acmmmsys.org

Proceedings Chairs

Stefano Petrangeli (Adobe, USA)

Haoliang Wang (Adobe, USA)

Publicity Chairs

Zhan Ma (Nanjing University, China)

Cise Midoglu (Simula, Norway)

Diversity and Inclusion Chairs

Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)

Laura Toni (University College London, UK)

Social Networks

Silvia Rossi (University College London, UK)

Designs

Murat Ozen (NEU, Turkey)

Local Arrangements

Pelin Sarman (Dekon, Turkey)

Program Committee

Research Track

Maha Abdallah (Sorbonne University, France)

Ramon Aparicio Pardo (Universite Cote d'Azur, France)

Emre Aksu (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

Roberto Azevedo (EPFL, Switzerland)

Werner Bailer (Joanneum Research, Austria)

Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Fernando Boronat (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

Wei Cai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong Shenzhen, China)

Pablo Cesar (CWI, the Netherlands)

Chang Wen Chen (University at Buffalo, USA)

Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA)

Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, China)

Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

Magda El Zarki (University of California Irvine, USA)

Wu-chi Feng (Portland State, USA)

Attilio Fiandrotti (Telecom ParisTech, France)

George Ghinea (Brunel University, UK)

Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo, Norway)

Tian Guo (WPI, USA)

Emir Halepovic (AT&T Research, USA)

Pål Halvorsen (Simula, Norway)

Bo Han (George Mason University, USA)

Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Mohammad Hoque (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Tobias Hossfeld (Universität Würzburg, Germany)

Hristina Hristova (Institut Mines Telecom, France)

Chih-Fan Hsu (University of California at Davis, USA)

Zixia Huang (Google, USA)

Bogdan Ionescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)

Harilaos Koumaras (NCSR-Demokritos, Greece)

Jong-Seok Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

Yao Liu (Binghamton University, USA)

Yong Liu (NYU Poly, USA)

Andreas Mauthe (Universität Koblenz, Germany)

Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming, the Netherlands)

Mario Montagud (i2cat, Spain)

Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)

Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland)

Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, USA)

Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University, Turkey)

Stefano Petrangeli (Adobe, USA)

Darijo Raca (University of Sarajevo, Ireland)

Sanjay Rao (Purdue University, USA)

Yusuf Sani (University College Cork, Ireland)

Müge Sayıt (Ege University, Turkey)

Klaus Schoeffmann (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria)

Alia Sheikh (BBC, UK)

Shervin Shirmohammadi (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Matti Siekkinen (University of Aalto, Finland)

Gwendal Simon (Huawei, France)

Lea Skorin-Kapov (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Eckehard Steinbach (TUM, Germany)

Vishy Swaminathan (Adobe, USA)

Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin, Austria)

Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)

Tim Wauters (Ghent University, Belgium)

Yuedong Xu (Fudan University, China)

Zhisheng Yan (Georgia State University, USA)

Xinggong Zhang (Peking University, China)

Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)

Thomas Zinner (NTNU, Norway)

Demo and Industry Track

Cihat Çetinkaya (Mugla SKU, Turkey)

Igor Curcio (Nokia, Finland)

Burak Görkemli Görkemli (Argela, Turkey)

Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo, Norway)

Serhan Gül (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

Esin Guldogan (Huawei, Finland)

Cornellius Hellge (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

Tobias Hossfield (Universitat Würzburg, Austria)

Stefano Petrangeli (Adobe, USA)

Michael Seufert (Universitat Würzburg, Austria)

Jeroen van der Hooft (Ghent University, Belgium)

Open Dataset and Software Track

Orestis Georgiou (Ultraleap, UK)

Simon Gunkel (TNO, the Netherlands)

Ari Lemmetti (Tampere University, Finland)

Tarun Mangla (University of Chicago, USA)

Stephen McQuistin (University of Glasgow, UK)

Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming , the Netherlands)

Sejin Oh (LG Electronics, South Korea)

Hamed R. Tavakoli (Nokia , Finland)

Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin, Austria)

Steering Committee

Ali C. Begen (Ozyegin University and Networked Media, Turkey)

Pablo Cesar (CWI, the Netherlands)

Mark Claypool (WPI, USA)

Wu-chi Feng (Portland State University, USA)

Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo, Norway)

Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Vishy Swaminathan (Adobe, USA)

Laura Toni (UCL, UK)

steering-committee AT acmmmsys.org